List of Winners

Notes:

  1. The juror should not serve as an advisor of any project submitted to this competition.

  2. We are shorthanded. Therefore, we will not be able to provide comments for each submitted projects due to the large number of entries. Emails with such request will not be responded.

  3. We will contact the winners, as early as the week of June 19, 2017, for how to send the certificate and cash prize.

List of Winners

Category: Students

 

First Prize

Kangning Ge, Tongji University, China

Hui Yang, Tianjin University, China

 

 

Second Prize

Esraa Mohammed Elazab, Mansoura University, Egypt

Ahmed Hassan Eltaweel, Mansoura University, Egypt

 

 

Third Prize

Senhe Gao, Xi’an University of Architecture & Technology, China

Xiaohui Yu, Xi’an University of Architecture & Technology, China

Zhe Zhong, Xi’an University of Architecture & Technology, China

Advisor: Yuan Shi, Xi’an University of Architecture & Technology, China

 

 

Honorable Mentions:

Amoni Hendry, Ardhi University, Tanzania

Advisor: Henry Jacob Rimisho, Ardhi University, Tanzania

Weifeng Zhang, Beijing University of Civil Engineering & Architecture, China

Xiaoyou Liu, Beijing University of Civil Engineering & Architecture, China

Advisor: Xiaosai Hao, Beijing University of Civil Engineering & Architecture, China

Advisor: Yu Li, Beijing University of Civil Engineering & Architecture, China

 

Matthew Ainge Primovic, University of Kansas, USA

Sayali Subodh Wazalwar, University of Kansas, USA

Yuanyuan Yue, University of Kansas, USA

Advisor: Hui Cai, University of Kansas, USA

 

Qian Liu, Huazhong University of Science & Technology, China

Fang Wang, Huazhong University of Science & Technology, China

Huanhuan Pan, Huazhong University of Science & Technology, China

Advisor: Hexuan Dong, Huazhong University of Science & Technology, China

 

Vien Duc Le, Southeast University, China

 

Chengyuan Zhang, Chongqing University, China

Jing Leng, Chongqing University, China

Yujie Wang, Chongqing University, China

Advisor: Hao Long, Chongqing University, China

 

Zhiyong Dong, Qingdao University of Technology, China

Xingyu Liu, Qingdao University of Technology, China

Weicheng Kong, Qingdao University of Technology, China

Advisor: Chibiao Hao, Qingdao University of Technology, China

 

Andrea Brambilla, Politecnico di Milano, Italy

Khadijah Jawad M Al Khuwaitem, Politecnico di Milano, Italy

Mirco Alberini, Politecnico di Milano, Italy

Advisor: Stefano Capolongo, Politecnico di Milano, Italy

Advisor: Marco Gola, Politecnico di Milano, Italy

 

Lelissa Erkissa Kasim, Ethiopian Institute of Architecture, Building Construction & City Development, Ethiopia

Bemnet Fekadu Tsige, Ethiopian Institute of Architecture, Building Construction & City Development, Ethiopia

Yosef Kassa Wube, Ethiopian Institute of Architecture, Building Construction & City Development, Ethiopia

Advisor: Mikyas Tekle Hagos, Ethiopian Institute of Architecture, Building Construction & City Development, Ethiopia

Advisor: Simon Mucheye Asradew, Ethiopian Institute of Architecture, Building Construction & City Development, Ethiopia

List of Winners

Category: Young Architects

First Prize

Alina Rakhmatullina, Kazan State University of Architecture & Engineering, Russia

Advisor: Ilnar Akhtyamov, Kazan State University of Architecture & Engineering, Russia

Advisor: Rezada Akhtyamova, Kazan State University of Architecture & Engineering, Russia

 

Second Prize

Ezas Faris Aiman Mamat Rohizan, Malaysia

 

 

Third Prize

Mohan Wang, Harbin Institute of Technology, China

Shuang Ding, Perez, APC, USA

Jon Espinosa Molano, Foster + Parners, UK

 

Honorable Mentions

Masum Ul Huq, Sthapatto Angon, Bangladesh

Khairul Bashar, Sthapatto Angon, Bangladesh

Afrina Haque, Sthapatto Angon, Bangladesh

Advisor: Md Kawsher Meah, South West Healthcare, Australia

Advisor: Shuva Chowdhury, Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand

 

Shuyao Su, HDR Architecture San Francisco Office, USA

Mengni Zhang, HDR Architecture San Francisco Office, USA

Yuxuan Wang, HDR Architecture San Francisco Office, USA

 

Chen Xing, SIN Design Office, China

Li Li, SIN Design Office, China

 

Erick Rodrigo da Silva Vicente, eAM_Studio de Arquitetura mutavel, Brazil

 

Olajide James Ayegbusi, Z-Design & Development Consulting Ltd, Nigeria

Victor Oluwatomi Adeyemi, Z-Design & Development Consulting Ltd, Nigeria

Thelma Ngozi Diejomaoh, Z-Design & Development Consulting Ltd, Nigeria

Advisor: Chike Chamberlain Ibeanu, Z-Design & Development Consulting Ltd, Nigeria

 

Marwah Jummah Alwirfili, University of Benghazi, Libya

Safa Jummah Alwirfili, University of Benghazi, Libya

Eman Mokhtar Gosail, Architect at Kayan for Engineering Consultancy, Libya

Advisor: Ali Hassan Eltrapolsi, University of Benghazi, Libya

 

Bo Sun, China IPPR International Engineering Company Ltd, China

Hongwei Tian, China IPPR International Engineering Company Ltd, China

Minhye Choi, China IPPR International Engineering Company Ltd, China

Advisor: Liang Chen, China IPPR International Engineering Company Ltd, China

Advisor: Qun Wang, China IPPR International Engineering Company Ltd, China

 

 

  • Black Facebook Icon
logo February 2020.png